Student Work Rights 


If you have finished a New Zealand course that has a minimum completion time of three years, you can apply for temporary work visa. Alternatively, you may qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category. If you don't have an offer of employment, you may apply for a Graduate Job Search Work Visa which will allow you to work for up to 12 months. Please be aware that if you want to be eligible for a Graduate Job Search Work Visa, you have to apply no later than three months after the end date of your student visa for that qualification. You will also have to show evidence of having sufficient funds availale to maintain yourself during your 12 month stay in New Zealand.  If you have an offer of employment, relevant to your qualifications, you may apply for a 2-year* Study to Work Visa. For more information please visit: newzealandnow.govt.nz/working-in-nz

 

Click here to download the pdf version of the Student Work Rights table (recommended for mobile).

Student Work Rights


       
NZQA
 
                               
Qualifications


Student Work Rights 
(20 hours per week)
                                      

Student Work Rights

(fulltime during school/semester
break and summer vacation)** 


You may be entitled to a

Post Study Work ^


Level 1              Year 11 High School  - -   -
Level 2 Year 12 High School Yes, with permission
from parents and
school (min. age 16)
Yes, with permission
from parents and school
(if under 18)
 -
Level 3 Year 13 High School/
University Foundation
Programme
Yes, with permission
from parents and
school (min. age 16)
Yes, with permission
from parents and school
(if under 18)
 -
Level 4 National or NZ
Certificate
Yes*   Yes Two individual qualifications
(second is higher than first) OR
one qualification at the same
level - min. study time 60 weeks#
Level 5 1st year Bachelor Degree/
Certificate / Diploma
Yes Yes + work visa for spouse
and domestic fees for child’s
school education)***
Two individual qualifications
(second is higher than first) OR
one qualification at the same
level - min. study time 60 weeks#
Level 6                  2nd year Bachelor Degree / Certificate / Diploma Yes  Yes + work visa for spouse
and domestic fees for child’s
school education)***
Two individual qualifications
(second is higher than first) OR
one qualification at the same
level - min. study time 60 weeks#
Level 7 3rd year Bachelor Degree /
Graduate Certificate & Diploma / Diploma 
Yes  Yes + work visa for spouse
and domestic fees for child's school education)*** 
Level 7 qualification (min. study
time 30 weeks) = Post Study
Work Visa
Level 8 Bachelor Honours Degree /
Post Graduate Certificate &
Diploma
Yes Yes + work visa for spouse
and domestic fees for
child's school education
Level 8 qualification (min. study
time 30 weeks) = Post Study
Work Visa
Level 9 Master Degree Yes (unlimited hours for Masters by research) Yes + work visa for spouse
and domestic fees for
child's school education 
Level 9 qualification (min. study
time 30 weeks) = Post Study
Work Visa

Level 10                                        
PhD / Doctorate  Yes (unlimited hours) Yes + work visa for spouse
and domestic fees for child's education
Level 10 qualification (min. study
time 30 weeks) = Post Study
Work Visa


^If you have an offer of employment, relevant to your qualifications, you may apply for a 2-year Study to Work Visa. This work visa may be granted for 3 years if you are working towards obtaining membership or registration from a New Zealand professional association which requires more than two years of relevant practical work experience.

*If it is relevant to an occupation listed at Part B or C of Appendix 6 immigration Policy Manual.

**Minimum course length for summer vacation must be 1 academic year (minimum 8 months study over two semester and more than 120 credits).

***Work visa for spouse and domestic fees for child’s school education, if qualification is in the area of skill shortage as specified in the Long Term Skill Shortage List. Qualification must lead to a Level 7 or higher qualification if at Level 5 or 6.

#Two individual qualifications (total study time min. 60 weeks) where the second is higher than the first - e.g.: L4+L5 or L5+L6 OR one qualification e.g.: a L6 of min. 60 weeks study time.

Correct as at August 2016. Please refer to Immigration NZ for the most up to date information.

 

TWITTER

ACG Retweeted ACG T&C Group (@ACG_Tertiary): From East Auckland to East Asia in the Name of Fine Food... https://t.co/dL9AWVygJK
Follow ACG on Twitter

ACG SUPPORT OFFICE

Address: 501 Karangahape Rd

Auckland, New Zealand

For employment opportunties visit 
http://hr.acgedu.com

International enquiries:+64 9 307 5399

Support office enquiries:+64 9 306 0440

 

LOCATION