Working in New Zealand


If you have finished a New Zealand course that has a minimum completion time of three years, you can apply for a temporary work visa. Alternatively, you may qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category.

If you don’t have an offer of employment, you may apply for a Graduate Job Search Work Visa which will allow you to work for up to 12 months. Please be aware that if you want to be eligible for a Graduate Job Search Work Visa, you have to apply no later than three months after the end date of your student visa for that qualification.

You will also have to show evidence of having sufficient funds available to maintain yourself during your 12 month stay in New Zealand.

If you have an offer of employment, relevant to your qualifications, you may apply for a 2-year* Study to Work Visa.

 

For detailed information, please click here.

* This work visa may be granted for 3 years if you are working towards obtaining membership or registration from a New Zealand professional association which requires more than two years of relevant practical work experience.

Student work rights

Student work right 2017

 

° If you have an offer of employment, relevant to your qualifi cations, you may apply for a 2-year Study to Work Visa. This work visa may be granted for 3 years if you are working towards obtaining membership or registration from a New Zealand professional association which requires more than two years of relevant practical work experience.

* If it is relevant to an occupation listed at Part B or C of Appendix 6 Immigration Policy Manual.

** Minimum course length for summer vacation must be 1 academic year (minimum 8 months study over two semester and more than 120 credits).

*** Work visa for spouse and domestic fees for child’s school education, if qualifi cation is in the area of skill shortage as specifi ed in the Long Term Skill Shortage List. Qualifi cation must lead to A Level 7 or higher qualifi cation if at Level 5 or 6.

# Two individual qualifi cations (total study time min. 60 weeks) where the second is higher than the fi rst - e.g.: L4+L5 or L5+L6 OR one qualifi cation e.g.: a L6 of min. 60 weeks study time.

Correct as at August 2016. Please refer to Immigration NZ for the most up to date information.

 

Internships Internships 270x270

Internships


Living Costs Living Costs 270x270

Living Costs


Medical & Travel Insurance MedicalandTravel 270x270

Medical & Travel Insurance

 

 

 

 

TWITTER

ACG Retweeted ACG T&C Group (@ACG_Tertiary): From East Auckland to East Asia in the Name of Fine Food... https://t.co/dL9AWVygJK
Follow ACG on Twitter

ACG PATHWAYS CAMPUS

Address: 345 Queen Street

Auckland, New Zealand

 

International enquiries:+64 9 307 5399

Head office enquiries:+64 9 306 0440

 

LOCATION