Outdated browser!
Your current browser is out of date and might not be able to display this website correctly. Please update your browser. Or click below to continue using the site.
Update browser

Visa & Permit Requirements

ACG Students

Immigration New Zealand is the government department responsible for issuing visas and permits to enter New Zealand. For more information on student and visitor visa applications, and checklists for your country, visit the website.

Enrolling for a student visa

To obtain a student visa, students must be enrolled in an approved course at an accredited New Zealand educational institution. Applications will need to include:

  • a recent passport-sized photograph
  • payment of the non-refundable application fee
  • evidence of an offer of place from an educational institution, stating the course name, the minimum time required to complete it, and a course fee or exemption (e.g. scholarship student)
  • evidence of sufficient funds to cover living costs while your child is studying (currently $1,250 per month)
  • a copy of a return air ticket or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one
  • a copy of the student’s passport, valid for at least 3 months after the planned day of departure from New Zealand
  • financial documents and educational certificates
  • evidence of medical, travel and contents insurance policies

To apply online please click here.


Medical and police checks

For courses that run longer than 6 months, you must provide an x-ray certificate that is less than 3 months old. Students aged 17 years or over who intend to stay in New Zealand for 24 months or longer will need a police vetting certificate from their home country.


Extending or changing your study plans?

Students may arrive in New Zealand, begin studying, and find that they want to make some changes, transfer courses or study longer. Most ACG Education campuses offer an online visa service to help students make changes to their visas after they arrive.