Outdated browser!
Your current browser is out of date and might not be able to display this website correctly. Please update your browser. Or click below to continue using the site.
Update browser

Working in New Zealand

barista

International students may be able to work full-time or part-time while studying and after graduating. The criteria for visas can be quite complicated, so here is our simple general guide to working in New Zealand.

 

For the most detailed and up-to-date information, please contact Immigration NZ:

www.nzstudywork.com

While you study

Study to Work Visa

If students are offered a job relevant to their field of study, they may apply for a two-year Study to Work Visa. The job offered must be an occupation listed in Part B or C in Appendix 6 of the Immigration Policy Manual.

Study must be full time – that is, running for at least one academic year over eight months and two semesters, and worth 120 credits. This visa may be extended to three years for those with two years’ work experience and who are aiming to gain membership or registration in a professional association.

After graduation

Temporary Work Visa and Graduate Job Search Work Visa

After graduating from a three-year New Zealand course, students can apply for a Temporary Work Visa. Students may also qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category.

If students haven’t found a job before graduation, they may apply for a Graduate Job Search Work Visa, which allows them to work for up to 12 months. They will have to show they have sufficient funds to support themselves during this time.

To qualify, students must apply for a Graduate Job Search Work Visa no later than three months after the end of their student visa.

For families

Work visas and benefits

For students with NZQA Level 7, who have skills on the Long Term Skill Shortage list, spouses may qualify for a work visa and children will be able to use public education. If students gain only Level 5 or 6, study must be leading to Level 7 for family to be included.

Family may also qualify if students are studying for two qualifications at different levels, or one qualification at Level 6, with a minimum of 60 weeks’ study time.

This information is correct as of February 2017. For detailed information or any changes, please click here